Staying abroad for a long time

In the case of a business travel of at least one month abroad, the employer must confirm the following in written form before departure:

  • Duration of the travel;
  • Currency of the remuneration;
  • Additional work allowance for the stay abroad and the corresponding additional benefits;
  • Agreed conditions for the return of the employee.

If you work abroad for an extended period of time, the international Labor Law as well as, in particular, the law of the visited country must be considered. Please make sure to contact a lawyer before completing a new employment contract that has to take into consideration also a foreign law. This applies equally to employees and employers.